Academic Calender

Arrangement of Terms for the Academic Year 2017 - 2018
FIRST TERM 12th June 2017 to 14th October 2017 Both days inclusive
MIDTERM BREAK 25th August 2017 to 31st  August  2017 Both days inclusive
DIWALI VACATION 16th October 2017 to 31st October 2017 Both days inclusive
SECOND TERM  1st November 2017 to  1st May 2018 Both days inclusive
SUMMER VACATION 2nd May 2018 onwards

Programs(Aided)

Arts
Commerece
Science

Academic Calender

Arrangement of Terms for the Academic Year 2016 - 2017
FIRST TERM 6th June 2016 to 25st October 2016 Both days inclusive
MIDTERM BREAK 6th September 2016 to 12th September 2016 Both days inclusive
DIWALI VACATION 26th October 2016 to 14th November 2016 Both days inclusive
SECOND TERM 15th November 2016 to 30th April 2017 Both days inclusive
WINTER BREAK 26th December 2016 to 1st January 2017 Both days inclusive

Programs(Aided)

B.A. (Six Units) with Economics, English, Marathi, History, Sociology, Psychology, Political Science, (Three units)Hindi

B.Sc. With Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Mathematics
B.Com.

Programs(Self Financing)

B.Com. (Banking and Insurance)
B.Com. (Accounting and Finance)
Bachelor of Mass Media
Bachelor of Management Studies
B.Sc. Biotechnology
B.Sc. Information Technology
List of Post Graduation Courses (Aided)
M.Sc. in Zoology, Botany, Chemistry
List of Post Graduation Courses (Self Financing)
M.Sc. in Physics
M.Sc. in Biotechnology
M.Sc. in Information Technology
P.G.D.P.C.M.
M.Com. (Accountancy)

List of Recognized Ph.D. Programs

Information Technology

Economics

English

f29
Qualification :- M A. , SET, Ph.D.
Designation :-  Associate Professor
Email Id :- dineshnairk@yahoo.com
More details

List of Subjects with Recognized Guides for Ph.D.

Botany
Biotechnology
Chemistry
Information Technology
Physics
Zoology
Economics
English
History

List of Guides for Ph.D.

Dr. S.S. Barve
Dr. M.A. Deodhar
Dr Ajit Kengar
Dr. S N Dhuri
Dr. B. B. Sharma
Dr. Vinod Ragade
Dr. Neelima Kulkarni
Dr. Sujata Bhat
Dr. Lakshmi R.
Dr. Suresh Shendage
Dr. Paresh More
Dr. G.G. Pusalkar
Dr. K.G.Bhole
Dr.S. N. Kadam
Dr. Lina Thatte
Dr. Susmita Dey
Dr. Nilakshi Roy
Dr. Dineshkumar
Dr. Sonali Pednekar
Dr. Preeta Nilesh

Junior College

Arts

English

f36
Qualification :-  BA (English), B.Sc. (Botany, Zoology and Chemistry), MA (English) & B.Ed. (English and Science teaching).
Designation :- Professor
Email Id :- shubhada_3@yahoo.co.in
More details

French

f25
Qualification :- M.A(French language and Russian language )
Designation :- subject incharge of French language
Email Id :- kaimal.ambika@yahoo.co.in
More details

Sanskrit

f12
Qualification :- M.Phil.,B. Ed,M.A.,B.A
Designation :-  Sanskrit Teacher
Email Id :- aditimog16@gmail.com
More details

History

f23
Qualification :- M.A.B.Ed., MBA
Designation :- History Teacher
Email Id :- rkchandu@yahoo.com
More details

Political Science

f35
Qualification :- M.A. ( Public Administration ), B.Ed.
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- sangeeta_aher@yahoo.co.in
More details

Sociology

f26
Qualification :- M.A(Psychology),Masters in Counselling,B. Ed,Student Counsellor
Designation :-  M.A.(Sociology)B.ED.,P.G.Diploma in Advertising and Public Relations,School Counseling
Email Id :- trupti_vaity@yahoo.co.in
More details

Psychology

f5
Qualification :- M.A(Psychology),Masters in Counselling,B. Ed,Student Counsellor
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- geetahemant@yahoo.co.in
More details

Economics

f1a
Qualification :-  (M.A. (Economics) D.H.E.,MS- ACIT)
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- avantika_economics@yahoo.com
More details
f24
Qualification :- B. A., M. A. (Economics), M. A. (Marathi)
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- vasawari62@gmail.com
f24
Qualification :- M.A.(Eco.) B.Ed. and M.Phil.(Eco)
Designation :-
Email Id :- deepalikalkotwar@gmail.com
Commerce

Commerce

f5
Qualification :-B.Com., Chartered Accountant, MS ACIT
Designation :- Vice Principal, Junior College
Email Id :- vidyadhar_joshi@rediffmail.com
More details

f5
Qualification :-M. Com. (Costing & Financial Management)B. Ed., MSCIT
Designation :- Subject In-charge
Email Id :- tendolkarb@yahoo.com
More details

Environmental Studies

f29
Qualification :- M.Sc., B.Ed., MS-ACIT
Designation :-  Associate Professor
Email Id :- dineshveena@gmail.com
More details
Science

Mathematics

f5
Qualification :- M.Sc, B.Ed, M.S.ACIT
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- subha.nair1109@gmail.com
More details
Qualification :- M.Sc.(MATHEMATICS),B.ED.
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- pradipabhavsar@gmail.com

Physics

f13
Qualification :- Msc. D.H.E.
Designation :- Teacher in physics & Subject in- charge
Email Id :- shyamshamal@gmail.com
More details
f6
Qualification :-  M.Sc. (PHYSICS) , B.Ed., PGDME
Designation :- Assistant Teacher
Email Id :- prachiurkude@yahoo.in
More details

Chemistry

f4
Qualification :-  M.Sc., B.Ed., MS-ACIT
Email Id :- madhuri_nagarkar@rediffmail.com
more details
f14
Qualification :- M.Sc. B.Ed.
Designation :- Assistant Teacher
More details

Qualification :- M.Sc. (Chemistry) , B.Ed.
Designation :- Assistant Teacher
More details

Biology

f3
Qualification :- M.Sc., B. Ed., Ph. D., MSA-CIT
Designation :- Assistant Teacher
Email Id :- latavazecollege@rediffmail.com
More details
F10
Qualification :-  M.Sc.(ZOOLOGY),B.ED
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- khusapesuryakant@gmail.com
More details

Information Technology

f1a
Qualification :-  B.C.S. , M.C.S., M.Phil, B.Ed
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- priti_vaze@yahoo.com
More details
f1a
Qualification :-  BCA, MCA
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- sujchoud@gmail.com
More details

Degree College

Arts

English

f27
Qualification :-  B.A. (Hons.), M.A., M.Phil., PhD.
Designation :- Head of the Department
Email Id :- sushmitabdey@gmail.com
More details
Qualification :-B.A(Hons), M.A.,M.Phil
Designation :- Assistant Professor
Email Id :- nilakshi_roy@rediffmail.com ; nilakshiroy6@gmail.com
More details
f28
Qualification :- M A. , SET, Ph.D.
Designation :- Associate Professor
Email Id :- dineshnairk@yahoo.com
More details
Qualification :-B.A(Hons), M.A.
Designation :- Assistant Professor
Email Id :- sundarijohnson@gmail.com
More details

Marathi

f20
Qualification :-  M.A. (Marathi), M.A. (Linguistics), PhD. DHRM
Designation :-  Associate Professor and Head
Email Id :- parabprakash8@gmail.com
More details

History

f21
Qualification :-  Ph.D,M.Phil,M.A,B.A
Designation :- Head of Department
More details
f21

Qualification :-  Ph.D,M.Phil
Email Id :- preeta_nilesh@rediffmail.com
Designation :-  Associate Professor of History
More details

Political Science

f22
Qualification :-  MA, MPhil, LLB
Designation :- Teacher
Email Id :- mrudula1107@yahoo.in
More details

Psychology

f16
Qualification :-  M.A. , M.Phil
Designation :-  subject –in-charge
Email Id :- neeta.kulkarni04@yahoo.com
More details
Commerce

Accountancy

f29
Qualification :- M.Com, Inter CA, PGDBA
Designation :-   Associate Professor, Head Department

More details
f29
Qualification :-  M.Com, M.Phil, MBA, LL.B, Ph.D
Designation :-  Associate Professor

More details
f29
Qualification :-  M.Com, M.Phil, MBA, LL.B, Ph.D
Designation :-  Associate Professor
Email Id :- dr.adhirambavane@gmail.com
More details
f29
Qualification :- BCOM., FCA
Designation :-  Associate Professor

More details
f29
Qualification :-M.com
Designation :-  Associate Professor

More details

Business Economics

Designation :- Head of the Department
Designation :- CHB

Commerce


Qualification :- B.com(Accountancy and Management),M.com(Banking and Finance)M.Phil. (Entrepreneurship)
Designation :-  Associate Professor
Email Id :-
More details
f29
Qualification :-M.Com,M.Phil,MBA,LL.B,Ph.D.(HR)
Designation :-  Associate Professor
Email Id :- dr.adhirambavane@gmail.com
More details

Qualification :- M.Com, NET (UGC), SET, and M.Phil.
Designation :-  Assistant Professor
More details

EVS

f29
Qualification :- B.A. Geography – University of Mumbai 1990 M.A. Geography – University of Mumbai 1992 SET Geography – 1997.
Designation :-  Associate Professor
Click here for Environmental Studies Department Report 2011
Science

Chemistry

Physics

f15
Qualification :-  M.Sc. M.Phil., D.C.S.T., LL.B. , Ph.D.
Designation :-  Vice Principal, Degree College, Associate Professor and Head of the Department of Physics
Email Id :- spbhave@yahoo.co.in
More details
Librarian

Librarian

f15
Qualification :-M.Sc. (Zoology), M.Lib. & I.Sc., SET.
Designation :-  Librarian
More details

Self Financing

BIOTECHNOLOGY

Dr.Deepali Karkhanis(Head of Department)

Ms.Neha Joglekar

Dr.Amit Breed

Dr.Shruti Baadkar

Dr.Tanuja Tirodkar

BSC IT

Ms.Pournima P.Bhangale(Head of Department)

Qualification :- M.Sc., M.Phil., MHT-SET, UGC NET
Designation :- Assistant Professor
Email Id :- ppbhangale@yahoo.com
More Details

Ms.Vandana Narvade

Qualification :- M.Sc., M.Phil.
Designation :- Assistant Professor
Email Id :- v7n8s6@gmail.com
More Details

Ms.Rakhee Rane

Qualification :- M.Sc., M.Phil.
Designation :- Assistant Professor
Email Id :- rakhee.rane@yahoo.co.in
More Details

Ms.Nanda Appar

Qualification :- M.Sc.
Designation :- Assistant Professor
Email Id :- nandaapar@yahoo.in
More Details

Ms.Mohini Bhole

Qualification :- B. E.
Designation :- Assistant Professor
Email Id :- bhole.mohini@gmail.com
More Details

Ms.Pranali Pawar

Qualification :- M.Sc.
Designation :- Assistant Professor
Email Id :- pranali.pawar92@gmail.com
More Details

Junior IT

Ms.Preeti Chaudhari(Head of Department)

Ms.Sujata Thube

PERFUMERY AND COSMATIC MANAGEMENT

Ms.Renuka Thergoakar (Head of Department)

Ms.Anuya Sane

BANKING & INSURANCE

Ms.Seema Pawar(Co-ordinator)

BACHLORE OF MASS MEDIA

Mr.Shyam Choithani(Co-ordinator)

Mr.Prathamesh Karle

ACCOUNTING & FINANCE

Ms.Seema Pawar(Co-ordinator)

Ms.Anita Yakkali

Ms.Seema Das

Ms.Naranag Lavleen Kaur

Mr.Rajesh Mane

Mr.Vishal Jangam

Ms.Anu Singh

Mr.Atish Nikam

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT(BMS)

Ms.Seema Pawar (Co-ordinator)

Ms.Khursheed Shaikh

Ms.Amruta Khannolkar

ADVANCE CHEMISTRY RESEARCH LAB

Dr.Sujata Bhat(Co-ordinator)

Mr.Mangesh Sonawane

Ms.Manisha Gupta

MS. Sneha Chhatrajee

NON-TEACHING STAFF LIST

Sr.No. Department Name of the teacher
1 REGISTRAR Mr.P.N.Pabrekar
2 Asst. Librarian Mr.D.D.Shirsat
3 Senior Stenographer Mrs.R.Manoj
4 Head Clerk Mrs.P.Varghese
5 Senior Clerk Mr.J.A.Khaire
Mr.R.S.Gaikwad
Mrs.S.S.Kambli
6 Junior Clerk Mrs.S.D.Narwadkar
Mrs.S.V.Bansode
Mrs.S.R.Patil
Mrs.S.Y.Gode
Mr.V.A.Gorule
Mr.S.N.Nikam
Ms.M.M.Tambe
Mr. S.S. Dagle
7 Library Clerk Mr.V.K.More
Mr.S.V.Chavan
Mrs.P.S.Bhalerao
8 Lab. Assistant Mr.A.G.Dayate
Mr.J.D.Naik
Mr.S.P.Deokule
Mr.B.M.Chaudhari
Mrs.K.S.Ghadigaonkar
Mr.P.P.Solanki
Mr.M.V.Damle
Mr.G.N.Jadhav
Mr.S.N.Patil
Mr.S.G.Thakur
9 Library Attendant Mr.D.Y.Rane
Mr.S.V.Otawanekar
Mr.S.N.Shinde
Mr.S.J.Surve
Mr.D.N.Pimpalkar
Mr.S.D.Gawade
Mr.B.B.Bhagat
Mr.S.B.Pol
Mr.D.B.Mhadgut
Mr.M.M.Pawar
Mr.S.P.Shelke
Mr.V.J.Bhagne
Mr.P.J.Desai
Mr.Vikas Nikalje
10 Laboratory Attendant Mr.B.T.Lad
Mr.M.K.More
Mr.P.N.Patil
Mr.S.B.Pawar
Mr.M.M.Galande
Mr.M.T.Shelke
Mr.G.P.Sawant
Mr.A.N.Gadkari
Mr.P.M.Dawal
Mr.K.R.Dandane
Mr.S.S.Chavan
Mr.R.G.Vishwasrao
Mr.S.K.Padwal
Mr.S.S.Thakare
Mr.R.U.Tiwatne
Mr.C.S.Chavan
Mr.D.D.Pawar
Mr.V.U.Mulye
Mr.K.J.Gade
Mr.P.N.Belkade
Mr.M.P.Tikas
Mr.S.A.Shaikh
Mr.D.R.Aher
Mr.A.G.Mahimkar
Mr.S.P.Paradkar
Mr.N.D.Suryawanshi
Mr.S.R.Tambe
Mr.D.N.Baste
Mr.S.R.Tambe
Mr.T.B.Garle
Mr.S.V.Satpute
Mr.V.J.Waghmode
Mr.R.K.Kamble
Mr.H.B.Raut
Mr.G.D.Joshi
Mr. D.S. Sangole
Mr.Pradeep Raut
Mr.Zulfikar Shaikh
11 Peon Mr.P.B.Mammale
Mr.M.D.Padyar
Mr. R. A. Dichwalkar
Mr.S. M.Sankpal
Mr.M.G.Bhate
Mr.S.U.Agre
Mr.S.N.Pawar
Mr.N.A.Bhosale
Mr.S.N.Gengaje
Mr .K.R.Gholap
Mr.V.S.Vishwasrao
Mr.Deepak Donde
Mr.Sandeep C.Mahakal
Mr.Suraj A.Gadkari
Mr.Amit Rane
Mrs.Vijayshree Tawde
12 Contract staff Ms.Ankita Rane
Ms.Mangal Jagdale
Ms.Smita Tiwari
Ms.Vaishali Patil
Ms.Mayuri Shinde

SUPPORTING STAFF

Sr.No. Department Name of the teacher
1 OFFICE STAFF Mrs. Shraddha Bal
Ms. Alka Gengaje
Ms. Kavita Mehta
Ms. Sayali Bhat
Ms. Tejashree K. Dandane
Mr. P. D. Kadam
Mr. Prabhakar Kadam
Mr. Shravan-kumar Rajak
2 NEW CHEMICAL LAB Mr. Bhaskar B. Kadam
3 PGPDCM Mr. Santosh Ambre